Guru Rabbit

Turn a new leaf (and EAT it)

This, however, is not “Meh”. May 22, 2012

Filed under: Recipes — rabbit @ 12:01 pm
Tags: , , ,

Summer is approaching.  The sun is getting stronger, the humidity is getting heavier, and my sense of “Meh” is reaching critical levels.  Turning on the oven or stove is not exactly on my list of Super-Fantastic Things To Do.  I’d rather eat spring mix from the container and call it a day.

Amiright, Kitty?

Kitty?

Ass.

That doesn’t mean I won’t come up with something with a little more oomph for you.

Omg, wtf is that??

Get your blender, we’re making gazpacho.  Different color from last year though.  This one was the result of some extra bell peppers lying around.

I combined them with cashews, and a bit of exotic influence:

Paprika, turmeric, fenugreek, a bit of cayenne…

Sweet Pepper and Cashew Gazpacho

Ingredients:

2 bell peppers (red, orange, or yellow)

1 large tomato

2-3 cloves of garlic

1 cup raw cashews, soaked in water and drained (anywhere from 30 minutes to 2 hours)

a bit of lemon zest (like half a teaspoon)

1 tsp smoked paprika

1/2 tsp turmeric

1/2 tsp fenugreek

1/8 tsp cayenne pepper

1-2 tsp dijon mustard

a few dashes of white wine vinegar

salt and pepper to taste

Roughly chop the bell peppers, tomato, and garlic.  Throw into the blender, along with everything else.  Start blending.  You’ll probably have to help it along and push the ingredients down at first, but hey, we can’t all own a Vita Mix blender.  Once it’s all pureed, taste and adjust if needed.  Done.

The cashews really help to make this dish awesome, but if you want to try almonds, hazelnuts, pecans, or walnuts, go for it.  Tahini would also be good in place of nuts.  You can also play with the spices– try cumin, coriander, basil, dehydrated onion, etc.  Serve chilled, or hot, with a drizzle of olive oil and crusty bread, or top with some goat cheese, croutons…  You get the idea.  Aaaand.  This gazpacho also serves as a good dip for bread, or a dressing for veggies.  How awesome.  If you want to get a little fancier, try roasting the bell peppers and tomato beforehand.

Hmm.  Note to self:  balsamic heart is ugly.

Advertisements
 

2 Responses to “This, however, is not “Meh”.”

  1. shawnreese Says:

    I think it looks nice!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s